Mammals and Reptiles

FAMILY NAME

COMMON NAME
Bovidae

Blue Wildebeest

Bushbuck
Common Duiker
Eland
Impala
Klipspringer

Kudu

Steenbok

Waterbuck

Canidae

Bat-eared Fox

Black-backed Jackal

Cape Fox
Cercopithecidae Chacma Baboon

Vervet Monkey

Equidae Burchell’s Zebra
Felidae African Wild Cat
Caracal

Cheetah

Leopard

Lion

Serval
Giraffidae

Giraffe

Hippopotamidae

Hippopotamus

Hyaenidae Aardwolf
Spotted Hyaena
Brown Hyaena
Hystricidae Porcupine
Lorisidae Thick-tailed Bushbaby
Lesser Bushbaby
Mustelidae Cape Clawless Otter
Honey Badger
Striped Polecat
Pedetidae Sprinhare
Sciuridae Tree Squirrel
Suidae Bushpig
Warthog
Viverridae African Civet
Large / Small-spotted Genet
Banded Mongoose
Selous Mongoose

Slender Mongoose

White-tailed Mongoose

Other Speicies

Antbear

Elephant

Pangolin

Rock Dassie

Yellow-spotted rock dassie
Scrub Hare
Reptiles Common African python
Leopard Tortoise
Nile Crocodile
Tree Monitor
Water Monitor

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...