Birds

FAMILY NAME

COMMON NAME
Apalis Barthroated
Yellow-breasted
Avocet Pied
Babbler Arrowmarked
Pied
Barbet Blackcollard
Crested
Pied
Batis Chinspot
Bee-eater Carmine
European
Little
Swallowtailed
Whitefronted
Bishop Red
Yellow-crowned
Bittern Dwarf
Boubou Southern
Tropical
Brownbul Terrestrial
Brubru Brubru
Bunting Cinnamon-breasted
Golden-breasted
Larklike
Bulbul Dark-capped
Redeyed
Yellowstreaked
Bustard Kori
Buttonquail Small
Buzzard Lizzard
Steepe
Camaroptera Grey-backed
Canary Blackthroated
Yellow
Yellow-fronted
Chat Familiar
Mocking
Cisticola Desert
Rattling
Redfaced
Tinkling
Zittling
Coot Redknobbed
Cormorant Reed
Whitebreasted
Coucal Burchell’s
Senegal
Courser Bronzewinged
Temminck’s
Threebanded
Crake African
Black
Spotted
Crombec Longbilled
Crow Black
Pied
Cuckoo African
Black
Common
Diederik
Great Spotted
Jacobin
Klaas’s
Levaillant’s
Redchested
Cuckooshrike Black
White-breasted
Darter Darter
Dove Cape Turtle
Laughing
Mourning
Namaqua
Redeyed
Drongo Forktailed
Duck African Black
Comb
Fulvous
Maccoa
Whitefaced
Whitebacked
Yellowbilled
Eagle African Fish
African Hawk
Ayre’s
Bateleur
Black
Blackbreasted Snake
Booted
Brown Snake
Lesser Spotted
Longcrested
Martial
Steppe
Tawny
Verreaux’s
Wahlberg’s
Egret Cattle
Great White
Little
Yellowbilled
Eremomela Burntnecked
Yellowbellied
Falcon Amur
Lanner
Lanner
Finch Cutthroat
Quail
Redheaded
Scalyfeathered
Firefinch Jameson’s
Redbilled
Fiscal Common
Flycatcher Ashy
Grey Tit
Marico
Paradise
Pale
Palid
Southern Black
Spotted
Flamingo Greater
Lesser
Francolin Coqui
Crested
Natal
Redbilled
Gallinule Allen’s
Go-away-bird Grey
Goose Egyptian
Pygmy
Spurwinged
Goshawk African
Dark Chanting
Gabar
Pale Chanting
Grebe Little
Greenbul Yelow-bellied
Greenshank Greenshank
Guineafowl Helmeted
Hamerkop Hamerkop
Harrier Montagu’s
Pallid
Harrier-hawk African
Hawk Bat
Helmetshrike Retz’s
White-crested
Heron Black
Black-crowned Night
Black-headed
Goliath
Grey
Purple
Rufousbellied
Squacco
Hobby Eurasian
Honeybird Brown-backed
Honeyguide Greater
Hoopoe African
Hornbill Grey
Ground
Redbilled
Yellowbilled
Ibis Glossy
Hadeda
Sacred
Indigobird Purple
Village
Jacana African
Kestrel Dickonson’s
Greater
Lesser
Rock
Kingfisher Brownhooded
Giant
Greyhooded
Malachite
Pied
Pygmy
Striped
Woodland
Kite Black
Blackshouldered
Yellowbilled
Korhaan Redcrested
Lapwing African wattled
Blacksmith
Crowned
White-crowned
Lark Clapper
Dusky
Fawncoloured
Flappet
Melodius
Monotonous
Redcapped
Rufousnaped
Sabota
Mannikin Bronze
Martin Brownthroated
House
Rock
Moorhen Common
Lesser
Mousebird Redfaced
Speckled
Whitebacked
Nightjar European
Fierynecked
Freckled
Pennantwinged
Rufouscheeked
Square-tailed
Openbill African
Ostrich Ostrich
Oriole African Golden
Blackheaded
Eurasian Golden
Owl African Scops
Barn
Barred
Grass
Marsh
Pearlspotted
Pel’s Fishing
Southern White-faced
Spotted Eagle
Verreaux’s Eagle
Oxpecker Redbilled
Yellow-billed
Parrot Meyer’s
Pelican White
Petronia Yellow-throated
Pigeon Feral
Green
Speckled
Pipit African
Buffy
Bushveld
Tree
Plover Caspian
Kittlitz
Ringed
Threebanded
Whitefronted
Pochard Southern
Prinia Tawnyflanked
Puffback Black-backed
Pytilia Green-winged
Orange-winged
Quail Common
Harlequin
Quelea Redbilled
Rail Africa
Raven White-necked
Robin-chat Whitebrowed
Whitethroated
Roller Broadbilled
Eurasian
Lilacbreasted
Purple
Ruff Ruff/ Reeve
Sandgrouse Burchell’s
Doublebanded
Namaqua
Sandpiper Common
Curlew
Marsh
Wood
Secretary bird Secretary bird
Seed-eater Streaky-headed
Shikra Shikra
Shrike Crimsonbreasted
Greyheaded Bush
Lesser Grey
Magpie
Orangebreasted Bush
Redbacked
Whitecrowned
Snipe African
Painted
Sparrow Cape
Great
House
Southern Greyheaded
Sparrowhawk Little
Sparrowlark Chestnut-backed
Grey-backed
Spoonbill African
Spurfowl Swainson’s
Starling Glossy
Greater Blue-eared
Meve’s
Redwinged
Violet-backed
Wattled
Stilt Blackwinged
Stint Little
Stonechat African Stonechat
Stork Abdim’s
Black
Marabou
Saddlebilled
Woollynecked
White
Yellowbilled
Sunbird Amethyst
Collared
Marico
Whitebellied
Swallow Barn
Greater Striped
Greyrumped
Lesser Striped
Pearlbreasted
Redbreasted
Whitethroated
Wiretailed
Swamphen African Purple
Swift Alpine
Common
Little
Palm
Whiterumped
Tchagra Black-crowned
Brown-crowned
Teal Hottentot
Redbilled
Tern Whiskered
Whitewinged
Thick-Knee Spotted
Water
Thrush Kurrichane
Groundscraper
Tinkerbird Yellow-fronted
Tit Grey Penduline
Southern Black
Tit Babbler Tit Babbler
Vulture Cape
Hooded
Lappetfaced
Whitebacked
Whiteheaded
Wagtail African Pied
Cape
Yellow
Warbler African Reed
Icterine
Lesser Swamp
Little Rush
Marsh
Olivetree
River
Sedge
Willow
Waxbill Black-faced
Blue
Common
Orangebreasted
Violeteared
Weaver Lesser Masked
Masked
Redheaded
Spectacled
Village
Whitebrowed Sparrow
Wheatear Capped
White-eye Cape
Whitethroat Whitethroat
Whydah Long-tailed Paradise
Pintailed
Shafttailed
Yellowrumped
Whitewinged
Widowbird White-winged
Wood-dove Emerald-spotted
Wood-hoopoe Green
Woodpecker Bearded
Bennett’s
Cardinal
Goldentailed

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...